Thursday, March 24, 2011

I Drive Him Crazy

3.) Something you do that drives your significant other CRAZY.

The other day, Keith was late coming home from work and made the comment to a coworker (hi Dave) that I was going to hate him for being late.  Dave told iKeith that I already hate him....and that he reads my blog and twitter so he knows this to be true.

And then he told iKeith that he has a rough life.

I've thought about this for a few days, did he mean...Man, your wife is a crazy bitch and you have a ROUGH life.  Or did he mean...You have the best freakin wife, you have rough life.

I choose to think the later.  In fact, I know for a fact that I'm the best thing that ever happened to Keith.  And I am NEVER wrong.

Now...I admit that I do a few little things that drive iKeith crazy.  Here is a list of those things:

1. Criticize his driving. In my defense...he drives like an old man.
2. Leave dishes in the sink. I like to soak things...
3. Leave magazines on the couch. The coffee table is full of toys.
4. Plan anything trips in the future. He can't plan more than a month ahead.
5. Talk about having another baby. He thinks he's too old.
6. When I'm always right.  

Mama’s Losin’ It


  1. I definitely think he meant that you are the best freaking wife!!! LOL I tend to leave a lot of pots and pans in the sink 'soaking'. Something I will look at them and decide they need more 'soaking' and presoak them. I get extremely frustrated when 2 days later they are still soaking... my hubs can be so lazy! Hahaha!

  2. These men of ours need to read in the fine print we are allowed to drive them crazy b/c we are married. ;)

  3. Haha! I love this! I am always saying my hubby drives like an old man! He hates it! He says he drives just fine! Thanks for the laugh! :)

  4. I like to leave things in the sink to soak too and husband hates it!

    Your post was funny. I think you're the best thing that has ever happened to Keith too and I don't really even know you guys. LOL

    Added myself to your Google Friend Connect so I can come back regularly.

    Come visit me and see how I drive MY husband crazy!

  5. I'm convinced more than ever that you are indeed the best thing that's ever happened to him!

  6. I could relate to SEVERAL of those things. I wonder if I drive M crazy? I'll have to ask.

  7. I think Dave needs to mind his own business.

  8. I'm going with the latter too.
    Right, Dave?
    I said, RIGHT DAVE?!

  9. HE is soooo lucky to have you and Dave is just super jealous!

  10. I know that you chose to understand Dave's comment properly.
    iKeith is SO totally lucky.
    I'm glad that you know your faults, and I LOVE the last one.

  11. He is clearly WAY too sensitive ;0)

  12. But don't you know... we are ALWAYS right! Ha!


I love you. You are my best friend! Your hair looks fantastic today!